November 8 2011
[…] court’s findings of fact are clearly erroneous and its conclusions of law are correct. In re
Mental Health of L.K.-S., 2011 MT 21, ¶ 14, 359 Mont. 191, 247 P.3d 1100.
DISCUSSION
¶11 B.H. states that the District Court’s oral pronouncement at the end of the May 2
hearing differs from the written pronouncement; therefore, the oral pronouncement
controls. He argues that the District Court’s oral ruling failed to find by clear and
convincing evidence that his violation of the terms of his conditional release caused a
deterioration of his mental health condition as required by § 53-21-197, MCA. Section
53-21-197(1)(b), MCA, provides:
Hearing on rehospitalization petition -- revocation of conditional
release. (1) The court may order that the patient’s conditional release
status be revoked and that the patient be returned to the mental health
facility from which the patient was conditionally released or be sent to
another appropriate inpatient mental health facility if, after a hearing, the
court finds by clear and convincing evidence that:
. . .
(b) the conditionally released patient has violated a condition of the
release, that the violation has caused a deterioration of the patient’s mental
condition, and that as a result of this deterioration, the patient can no longer
be appropriately served by outpatient care.
¶12 B.H. contends that Montana’s civil commitment laws must be strictly followed
and the District Court’s failure to orally pronounce that B.H.’s mental condition had
deteriorated since he violated the conditions of his release constitutes a failure to strictly
follow § 53-21-197(1)(b), MCA.