In re Appeal of Battle Estate
[…] The Commission further concluded that the true values in money of the subject properties were equal to the assigned values by the County Board. The Commission then confirmed the decision of the County Board regarding the values assigned to the subject properties. The taxpayer appeals.

The County asserts, as an initial matter, that the taxpayer’s appeal is barred as a result of the taxpayer’s failure to timely notice his appeal. North Carolina General Statutes § 105-345(a) (2003) provides:

No party to a proceeding before the Property Tax Commission may appeal from any final order or decision of the Commission unless within 30 days after the entry of such final order or decision the party aggrieved by such decision or order shall file with the Commission notice of appeal and exceptions which shall set forth specifically the ground or grounds on which the aggrieved *243party considers said decision or order to be unlawful, unjust, unreasonable or unwarranted, and including errors alleged to have been committed by the Commission.

Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-345.2(c) (2003) provides, in pertinent part, that an “[a]ppellant shall not be permitted to rely upon any grounds for relief on appeal which were not set forth specifically in his notice of appeal filed with the Commission.”