In re Appeal of Battle Estate
[…] Nevertheless, Rule 21 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate Procedure provides, in pertinent part, that a “writ of certiorari may be issued ... to permit review of the judgments and orders of trial tribunals when the right to prosecute an appeal has been lost by failure to take timely action . . . .” N.C. R. App. P. 21 (2004). We choose to consider the taxpayer’s appeal as a petition for writ of certiorari pursuant to N.C. R. App. P. 21 (2004) in order to address the merits of the arguments.

*244North Carolina General Statutes § 105-345.2(b) provides as follows:

(b) So far as necessary to the decision and where presented, the court shall decide all relevant questions of law, interpret constitutional and statutory provisions, and determine the meaning and applicability of the terms of any Commission action. The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or modify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or (4) Affected by other errors of law; or (5) Unsupported by competent, material and substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or (6) Arbitrary or capricious.

Tax assessments are presumed correct, and the burden falls on the taxpayer to show the assessment was erroneous. In re Appeal of Bermuda Run Prop. Owners, 145 N.C. App. 672, 674-75, 551 S.E.2d 541, 543 (2001).