Johnston ex rel. Johnston v. Ellenbecker
[…] The excluded member is not included when assigning a benefit level to the household or when comparing the household’s income with maximum gross or net income standards. However, the excluded member’s resources are considered in total with the maximum resource standard____ The excluded member shall not be included in the household when comparing the household’s resources with the resource eligibility limit.

. The action was originally brought against only the state defendant. The federal defendant was joined as an indispensable party by order of the Court.

. Section 2014(b) provides in relevant part:

“The Secretary shall establish uniform national standards of eligibility ... for participation by households in the food stamp program in accordance with the provisions of this section. No plan of operation submitted by a State agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for ■participation in the program.” 7 U.S.C. § 2014(b) (1982).

. This action was brought as a class action. However, as the plaintiffs are not entitled to summary judgment, the Court need not decide whether class certification is appropriate.