Johnston ex rel. Johnston v. Ellenbecker
[…] (i) for a period of six months upon the first occasion of any such determination;
During the period of such ineligibility, no household shall receive increased benefits under this Act [7 USCS §§ 2011 et seq.] as the result of a member of such household having been disqualified under this subsection.

7 U.S.C. § 2015(b)(1) (1982) (emphasis added).

Pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c), the Secretary promulgated 7 C.F.R. § 273.11(c)(1). Section 2013(e) provides: “The Secretary shall issue such regulations consistent with this Act [7 U.S.C. §§ 2011 et seq.] as the Secretary deems necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program____” 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c) (1982).