Johnston ex rel. Johnston v. Ellenbecker
[…] The plaintiffs’ challenge to the federal regulation is that 7 C.F.R. § 273.11(c)(1) is inconsistent with the Food Stamp Act. Because the Court holds that the federal sanction regulation is consistent with the Act, the plaintiffs’ motion for summary judgment against the Secretary of the United States Department of Agriculture (Secretary) on this ground must be denied.

In determining how Congress intended the Food Stamp Act to be implemented, the Court must first look to the language of the statute itself. See Heckler v. Turner, 470 U.S. 184, 193, 105 S.Ct. 1138, 1144, 84 L.Ed.2d 138 (1985). Section 2013(c) of Title 7 authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations “necessary or appropriate for the effective and efficient administration of the food stamp program.” 7 U.S.C. § 2013(c) (1982). This language encompasses broad discretion to carry out the Secretary’s interpretation of the Act. See Knebel v. Hein, 429 U.S. 288, 293-94, 97 S.Ct. 549, 552-53, 50 L.Ed.2d 485 (1977); State of Missouri v. Block, 690 F.2d 139, 142 (8th Cir.1982); Jacquet v.