Johnston ex rel. Johnston v. Ellenbecker
[…] . Section 2020(e)(5) of Title 7 provides:

“The State plan of operation required under subsection (d) of this section shall provide, among such other provisions as may be required by regulation—
(5) the specific standards to be used in determining the eligibility of applicant households which shall be in accordance with sections 5 and 6 of this Act [7 U.S.C. §§ 2014, 2015] and shall include no additional requirements imposed by the State agency;
7 U.S.C. § 2020(e)(5) (1982).

. 7 C.F.R. § 273.11(c)(1) provides in full:

The eligibility and benefit level of any remaining household members of a household containing individuals determined ineligible because of disqualification for intentional Program violation or imposition of a sanction while they were participating in a household disqualified for failure to comply with workfare requirements shall be determined as follows:
(i) Income, resources, and deductible expenses. The income and resources of the ineligible household member(s) shall continue to count in their entirety, and the entire household’s allowable earned income, standard, medical, depend*1101ent care, and excess shelter deductions shall continue to apply to the remaining household members.
(ii) Eligibility and benefit level. The ineligible member shall not be included when determining the household's size for the purposes of:
(A) Assigning a benefit level to the household;
(B) Comparing the household’s monthly income with the income eligibility standards; or
(C) Comparing the household’s resources with the resource eligibility limits. The State agency shall ensure that no household’s coupon allotment is increased as a result of the exclusion of one or more household members.

.Rules 5531 and 5510 of the South Dakota Food Stamp Certification Manual provide:

5531 INDIVIDUAL DISQUALIFIED FOR INTENTIONAL PROGRAM VIOLATION
The earned or unearned income of an individual disqualified from the household for intentional program violation shall continue to be attributed in their entirety to the remaining household members.
5510 RULE
A member or members of the household can be excluded while the remaining members continue to participate.