In Re Dcn
[…] In June 2010, the State Appellate Defender Office filed a Notice of Appeal for D.C.N. We affirm. ¶5 A restatement of the issue on appeal is whether the District Court abused its discretion by requiring D.C.N. to register as a sex offender. ¶6 We review a youth court’s interpretation and application of the Youth Court Act for correctness. In re K.J., 2010 MT 41, ¶ 13, 355 Mont. 257, 231 P.3d 75. For discretionary youth court rulings, we review for an abuse of discretion. In the Matter of C.D.H., 2009 MT 8, ¶ 21, 349 Mont. 1, 201 P.3d 126. ¶7 Section 41-5-1513(1)(d), MCA, provides: If a youth is found to be a delinquent youth, the youth court may enter its judgment making one or more of the following dispositions: (d) in the case of a delinquent youth who has been adjudicated for a sexual offense, as defined in 46-23-502, and is required to register as a sexual offender pursuant to Title 46, chapter 23, part 5, exempt the youth from the duty to register if the court finds that: (i) the youth has not