Judge dissenting.
[…] See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-54.1(c) (2007). In the instant case, the Director of the Division of Land Resources was James D. Simons. However Simons delegated this authority to Francis M. Nevils, Jr., Section Chief, Land Quality Section. Therefore, Mountain Air was required to have and received Nevils’ written approval before disturbing more than ten percent of the buffer zone located at Banks Creek.
. The definition of “land-disturbing activities” references the word maintenance. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52(6) (“[A]ny use of the land by any person in residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial development, highway and road construction and maintenance that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.” However, the structure of this sentence makes it clear that the maintenance it is referring to is highway and road maintenance, not maintenance in'general.