Judge dissenting.
[…] I therefore do not agree with the portions of the majority opinion referring to “findings of fact” and analyzing whether they were supported by competent evidence in the record.
III. Statutory Purpose
At the heart of this case is the construction of the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes (Sedimentation Pollution Control Act of 1973). The preamble of this article clearly identifies the problem it intends to remedy: “[t]he sedimentation of streams, lakes and other waters of this State . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51 (2007). The mechanism employed to control sedimentation is the regulation of “land-disturbing activity.” This is defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-52(6) (2007) as “any use of the land by any person in residential, industrial, educational, institutional or commercial development, highway and road construction and maintenance that results in a change in the natural cover or topography and that may cause or contribute to sedimentation.”
The purpose of this statute is to control sedimentation and to “permit development of this State to continue with the least detrimental effects from pollution by sedimentation.” N.C. Gen. Stát. § 113A-51 (emphasis added). Its purpose was not to limit or restrict development. See McHugh v.