Judge dissenting.
[…] We note that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) only apply to land-disturbing activities7 during periods of construction and not to activities which occur once construction has been completed. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) (providing that “No land-disturbing *32activity during periods of construction or improvement to land shall be permitted in proximity to a lake or natural watercourse unless a buffer zone is provided along the margin of the watercourse . . . .” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51 (“Sedimentation occurs from the erosion or depositing of soil and other materials into the waters, principally from construction sites and road maintenance.”).
Even assuming arguendo that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) extend beyond the completion .of the construction project, no activity Mountain Air may have to conduct could be considered “land-disturbing.”