Judge dissenting.
[…] See County of Durham v. N.C. Dep’t of Env’t & Natural Resources, 131 N.C. App. 395, 396, 507 S.E.2d 310, 311 (1998) (“[E]ven when reviewing a case de novo, courts recognize the long-standing tradition of according deference to the agency’s interpretation” of a statute it administers, (citations omitted)), disc, review denied, 350 N.C. 92, 528 S.E.2d 361 (1999). This proposition is still legally sound despite the General Assembly’s addition of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c) to the North Carolina Administrative Procedure Act in 2000, which provides that “in a contested case in which an administrative law judge made a decision, in accordance with G.S. 150B-34(a), and the agency does not adopt the administrative law judge’s decision, the court shall review the official record, de novo, and . . . shall not give deference to any prior decision made in the case . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 150B-51(c); Rainey v. N.C. Dep’t of Pub. Instruction, 361 N.C. 679, 652 S.E.2d 251 (2007). In Rainey, our Supreme Court interpreted N.C. Gen.