Judge dissenting.
[…] (citing N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51)); Cox v. State ex rel. Summers, 81 N.C. App. 612, 615, 344 S.E.2d 808, 810 (“The purpose of the-Act, G.S. 113A-50, et seq., is to control erosion and sedimentation, rather than *27only land-disturbing activities.” (citation omitted)), disc, review denied, 318 N.C. 413, 349 S.E.2d 592 (1986).
The particular portion of Article 4 at issue is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1), which in its entirety reads as follows:
No land-disturbing activity subject to this Article shall be undertaken except in accordance with the following mandatory requirements:
(1) No land-disturbing activity during periods of construction or improvement to land shall be permitted in proximity to a lake or natural watercourse unless a buffer zone is provided along the margin of the watercourse of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity. Waters that have been classified as trout waters by the Environmental Management Commission shall have an undisturbed buffer zone 25 feet wide or of sufficient width to confine visible siltation within the twenty-five percent (25%) of the buffer zone nearest the land-disturbing activity, whichever is greater. Provided, however, that the Sedimentation Control Commission may approve plans which include land-disturbing activity along trout waters when the duration of said disturbance would be temporary and the extent of said disturbance would be minimal. This subdivision shall not apply to a land-disturbing activity in connection with the construction of facilities to be located on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) (2007).
The majority’s construction of the provisions of Article 4 of Chapter 113A of the General Statutes and the regulations promulgated thereunder is based upon several flawed assumptions.
IV. No Development Concent