Judge dissenting.
[…] B. Temporary Disturbance
The majority also holds that Mountain Air’s land disturbing activities are not temporary because “evidence in the record shows that Mountain Air will continue to conduct activity in the trout waters buffer zone after completion of all construction.” The majority focuses on the fact that Mountain Air will have to periodically remove trees and tree canopy, and maintenance and repair the piping in order to preserve the functionality of the golf course.
We note that the requirements of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) only apply to land-disturbing activities7 during periods of construction and not to activities which occur once construction has been completed. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) (providing that “No land-disturbing *32activity during periods of construction or improvement to land shall be permitted in proximity to a lake or natural watercourse unless a buffer zone is provided along the margin of the watercourse . . . .” (emphasis added)); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-51 (“Sedimentation occurs from the erosion or depositing of soil and other materials into the waters, principally from construction sites and road maintenance.”).
Even assuming arguendo that the requirements of N.C. Gen.