Judge dissenting.
[…] VI. Statutory Construction
A. Development in Trout Waters
In conclusion, the majority purports to construe the provisions of Article 4 in para materia to reach the conclusion that the variance provisions of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1) cannot “allow development that obliterates the trout waters buffer zone entirely, when under the less stringent fresh non-trout waters provision, this type of development is prohibited.” I disagree with this analysis for several reasons.
First, it ignores completely the last sentence of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1), which specifically permits “land-disturbing activity in connection with the construction of facilities to be located on, over, or under a lake or natural watercourse.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113A-57(1). This provision applies both to trout and non-trout waters and was in the statute prior to the 1989 amendments. The construction of a golf-course “over” the stream falls within this specific exception.