December 4 2012
[…] activities outside the State of Montana; that the condition that he not accompany any
other person while hunting was an abuse of discretion; and that the District Court lacked
the power to preclude him from hunting in “compact” states.
¶7 The conditions that Butler complains of were imposed first by the Justice Court
and then by the District Court upon Butler’s appeal, as conditions of suspended sentences
imposed after Butler pled guilty to the two offenses in 2010. Upon a guilty plea to an
offense, a court may suspend execution of the sentence. Section 46-18-201(2), MCA.
The court may impose any reasonable restrictions or conditions that the defendant must
follow during the period of a suspended sentence, including any “reasonable restrictions
or conditions considered necessary for rehabilitation or for the protection of the victim or
society.” Section 46-18-201(4), MCA. Conditions may include restriction on freedom of
association and freedom of movement, State v. Muhammad, 2002 MT 47, ¶ 24, 309
Mont. 1, 43 P.3d 318, and “any other limitation reasonably related to the objectives of