August 10 2012
[…] Court for correction of the illegal provision. State v. Heafner, 2010 MT 87, ¶ 11, 356
Mont. 128, 231 P.3d 1087 ([W]hen a portion of a sentence is illegal, [this Court will]
remand to the district court to correct the illegal provision.”).
6
¶18 Did the District Court err in denying Fox’s motion to dismiss the remaining sexual
assault count?
¶19 Fox argues that because he was convicted in federal court of sexual exploitation of
children and possession of child pornography, jeopardy attached as a result of his federal
conviction, and the State could not prosecute him under § 46-11-504, MCA, for the same
behavior. Section 46-11-504, MCA, provides, in relevant part:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the jurisdiction of any state or
federal court, a prosecution in any jurisdiction is a bar to a subsequent
prosecution in this state if:
(1) the first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction
and the subsequent prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the
same transaction. . . .
Thus, under this statute, Fox’s State prosecution is barred if:
(1) his conduct constitutes an offense within the federal jurisdiction where his first
prosecution occurred and it constitutes an offense in the State jurisdiction where
his second prosecution was pursued;
(2) he was convicted or acquitted in the federal prosecution; and
(3) his State prosecution is based on an offense arising out of the same transaction.
See State v. Tadewaldt, 277 Mont. 261, 922 P.2d 463 (1996), superseded by statute as
stated in Heddings v. State, 2011 MT 228, 362 Mont. 90, 265 P.3d 600. All three factors
must be met for the statute to operate as a bar to a subsequent prosecution. Clearly the
second factor of the test is met as it is undisputed that Fox was convicted in the federal
prosecution. We therefore focus our analysis on the remaining factors and on the case
upon which both parties rely, Neufeld.