Com. v. Fox, C.
[…] subject to lifetime reporting requirements under now-expired subsection

9795.1(b)(1), which, as does the subsection at issue in the instant case,

required lifetime registration for those with two or more convictions of

offenses that, by themselves, would require the offender to register for a

shorter duration.       Compare 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795(b)(1) (requiring lifetime

registration and reporting by “an individual with two or more conviction

of . . .   the    offenses   set   forth   in   subsection   (a)”)   with   42   Pa.C.S.

§ 9799.14(d)(16) (requiring lifetime registration and reporting by an




                                            -5-
J-S45023-15



individual with “[t]wo or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or Tier

II sexual offenses”).

       The petitioner maintained that he was entitled to relief because his

offenses “stemmed from a single criminal act, criminal episode or course of

conduct, i.e., causing the photographing of a minor in a sexual act.” Id. at