Commonwealth v. Lutz-Morrison, 143 A.3d 891 (Pa. 2016).
[…] Appellant
appealed to this Court raising another challenge to his Tier III classification.
Before this Court could decide Appellant’s second appeal, the Pennsylvania
Supreme Court permitted Appellant to file a petition for allowance of appeal
from our first decision nunc pro tunc. On October 20, 2016, the High Court
vacated that decision, and remanded this matter for proceedings consistent
with Lutz-Morrison, supra.
In Lutz-Morrison, the Supreme Court considered the proper
construction of language triggering the lifetime registration requirement
contained in section 9799.14 of SORNA. That section reads, in relevant
part:
(a) Tier system established.—Sexual offenses shall be
classified in a three-tiered system composed of Tier I
sexual offenses, Tier II sexual offenses and Tier III sexual
offenses.
(b) Tier I sexual offenses.—The following offenses shall be
classified as Tier I sexual offenses:
...
(9) 18 Pa.C.S. § 6312(d) (relating to sexual abuse of
children).
...
(d) Tier III sexual offenses.—The following offenses shall be
classified as Tier III sexual offenses:
...
-3-
J-S45023-15
(16) Two or more convictions of offenses listed as Tier I or
Tier II sexual offenses.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14(a)-(d). Specifically, the High Court construed the
phrase “two or more convictions,” as stated in section 9799.14(d)(16), as
requiring “an act, a conviction, and a subsequent act to trigger lifetime
registration for multiple offenses subject to a fifteen- or twenty-five-year