State v. Wilson
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(d) (2011), “[a] motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(l) (2011) specifically requires suppression of evidence if “[i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina[.]” Id. “At a hearing to resolve a defendant’s motion to suppress, the State carries the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the challenged evidence is admissible.” State v. Parker, 183 N.C. App. 1, 3, 644 S.E.2d 235, 238 (2007).