State v. Wilson
[…] See State v. Golden, 96 N.C. App. 249, 252, 385 S.E.2d 346, 348 (1989) (where defense counsel moved to dismiss criminal charges at trial because evidence against defendant was unconstitutionally obtained, defendant was actually challenging the admissibility of evidence on constitutional grounds, and “[therefore, pursuant to G.S. sec. 15A-979(d), defendant's exclusive method for doing this was a motion to suppress evidence”).

Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-979(d) (2011), “[a] motion to suppress evidence made pursuant to this Article is the exclusive method of challenging the admissibility of evidence upon the grounds specified in G.S. 15A-974.” Id. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-974(a)(l) (2011) specifically requires suppression of evidence if “[i]ts exclusion is required by the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of North Carolina[.]” Id.