State v. Wilson
[…] Stat. § 15A-954(a)(l). The State contends on appeal that the trial court erred in dismissing the DWI charge against defendant as a remedy for the alleged constitutional violations. We agree.

*250Our Supreme Court has recently instructed that “[a] trial court may grant a defendant’s motion to dismiss under N.C.G.S §§ 15A-954 or 15A-1227, or the State may enter ‘an oral dismissal in open court’ pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-931.” State v. Joe, _ N.C. _, _, 723 S.E.2d 339, 339-40 (2012). The only one of these three statutes applicable to the circumstances of the present case is N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-954, which provides in pertinent part:

(a) The court on motion of the defendant must dismiss the charges stated in a criminal pleading if it determines that:
(1) The statute alleged to have been violated is unconstitutional on its face or as applied to the defendant.
(4) The defendant’s constitutional rights have been flagrantly violated and there is such irreparable prejudice to the defendant’s preparation of his case that there is no remedy but to dismiss the prosecution.

Id. § 15A-954(a)(l), (4).

Section one of this statute, under which the trial court granted defendant’s motion to dismiss in the present case, plainly concerns the statute under which a defendant is charged. Here, defendant was charged with misdemeanor DWI in violation of N.C. Gen.