Neal, 361 N.C. 519, 524, 649 S.E.2d 382, 385 (2007)).
*262Mr. and Mrs. Green contend that because they were not individually given notice of either foreclosure hearing, they are not liable for any mortgage deficiency remaining after the sale of the two lots. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(b)(2) (2011).
N.C.G.S. § 45-21.16(b)(2) requires notice of a foreclosure hearing to be served on “[a]ny person obligated to repay the indebtedness against whom the holder thereof intends to assert liability therefor, and any such person not notified shall not be liable for any deficiency remaining after the sale.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 45-21.16(b)(2) (2011). North Carolina’s “previous foreclosure statute was declared unconstitutional because it did not provide adequate notice of foreclosure and did not provide a foreclosure hearing.” Fleet Nat’l Bank v.