N.C.G.S. 136-67 provides in pertinent part:
[…] Based on his factual finding that the three to five occupied residences on the unclosed portion of the road are adequately served by it and by two other roads, NCSR 1135 and a connecting state-maintained road, the judge concluded that the “abandoned portion of NCSR 1193 does not and did not serve as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from any occupied dwelling house and is not a neighborhood public road.” We think Judge Rousseau was correct in this conclusion of law.
N.C.G.S. 136-67 provides in pertinent part:
Neighborhood public roads. — All those portions of the public road system of the State which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance or which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation, but which remain open and in general use as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of one or more families, . . . and all other roads or streets or portions of roads or streets whatsoever outside of the boundaries of any incorporated *675city or town in the State which serve a public use and as a means of ingress or egress for one or more families, regardless of whether the same have ever been a portion of any State or county road system, are hereby declared to be neighborhood public roads . . . Provided, that this definition of neighborhood public roads shall not be construed to embrace any street, road or driveway that serves an essentially private use, and all those portions and segments of old roads, formerly a part of the public road system, which have not been taken over and placed under maintenance and which have been abandoned by the Department of Transportation and which do not serve as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from an occupied dwelling house are hereby specifically excluded from the definition of neighborhood public roads, . . ..
There is no doubt that to constitute a neighborhood public road, a road abandoned by the Department of Transportation must serve as a necessary means of ingress to and egress from the dwelling house of at least one family.