March 5 2013
[…] above is met, then commitment may be ordered. Section 53-21-127(7), MCA.
¶23 The District Court determined that R.F. is unable to care for himself and is a threat
to others, that “[R.F.] needs constant supervision to ensure his basic needs are met and he
does not harm someone else,” and that “[R.F.] lacks the mental ability to provide himself
7
with the necessities of life. He is psychotic.” Although not abundantly clear from the
order, the District Court’s findings and the record support determinations under
§ 53-21-126(1)(a) and (c), MCA. In order to address the criteria set forth in
§ 53-21-126(1), MCA, we must consider the significance of Dr. McDermott’s testimony.
¶24 Dr. McDermott was the professional person appointed by the District Court to
examine R.F. During the trial, the professional person may “testify as to the ultimate
issue of whether the respondent is suffering from a mental disorder and requires
commitment.” Section 53-21-126(4), MCA. The testimony, however, is insufficient
unless accompanied by evidence from the professional person that the respondent,
because of a mental disorder, is unable to provide for the respondent’s own basic needs of