T. L. Hunt, Inc. of Texas v. Commissioner
[…] Hearings on the Subject of Tax Reform Before the House Committee on Ways and Means, 91st Cong., 1st Sess. 5394 (1969). The 50 per cent test was added at the same time.

In my view, the only reasonable construction of § 1563(a)(2), as amended, is that both the 80 per cent (financial interest) test and the 50 per cent (control) test are applied to the same group of five or fewer persons. Thus, a brother-sister controlled group is defined as “two or more corporations if five or fewer persons * * * own stock possessing — (A) at least 80 per cent of • * * * each corporation, and (B) more than 50 per cent of * * * each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such person only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.” (Emphasis supplied). As Judge Sterrett properly pointed out for the majority in Fairfax Auto Parts of Northern Virginia, Inc. v. Commissioner, 65 T.C. 798, 803 (1976), “each such person” could only refer to the same “five or fewer persons” who also own at least 80 per cent of each corporation.