Wigton v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(c) contains a two-year extension of time to file a claim for refund where changes are made in a taxpayer’s federal tax return. In pertinent part, N.J.S.A. 54A:9-8(c) states:

If a taxpayer is required by section 54A:8-7 to report a change or correction in Federal taxable income reported on his Federal income tax return, or to report a change or correction which is treated in the samé manner as if it were an overpayment for Federal income tax purposes, or to file an amended return with the Director, claim for credit or refund of any resulting overpayment of tax shall be filed by the taxpayer within 2 years from the time the notice of such change or correction or such amended return was required to be filed with the director____ This subsection shall not affect the time within which or the amount for which a claim for credit or refund may be filed apart from this subsection.

N.J.S.A. 54A:8-7 requires a taxpayer to report a change or correction in a federal income tax return within 90 days of the final determination of such change:

If the amount of a taxpayer’s Federal taxable income reported on his Federal income tax return for any taxable year is changed or corrected by the United States Internal Revenue Service or other competent authority ... the taxpayer *380shall report such change or correction in Federal taxable income within 90 days after the final determination of such change [or] correction ... and shall concede the accuracy of such determination or state wherein it is erroneous.