Lenox Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] With respect to plaintiffs refund claims for 1986 and 1987 based on the flow-through effects of the July 27, 1990 RAR, I reject the Director’s contention that no flow-through effect is cognizable under N.J.S.A. 54:10A-13. The statute provides that if the amount of income “for any year of any taxpayer as returned to the United States Treasury Department” is .changed by the IRS, then the taxpayer is obligated to report the change within ninety *448days.