H.B. Acquisitions, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] Kreiger v. United States, 539 F.2d 317, 320 (3 Cir.1976). See also McCullough Transportation Co. v. Division of Motor Vehicles, 113 N.J.Super. 353, 360, 273 A.2d 786 (App.Div.1971); Bristol-Myers Co. v. Director, Division of Taxation, 3 N.J.Tax 451, 459 (Tax 1981), aff’d 9 N.J.Tax 88 (App.Div.1986), certif. den. 107 N.J. 121, 526 A.2d 189 (1987).

Resolution of taxpayer’s first contention regarding changes by the IRS requires reference to the following statute and regulation.

*66N.J.S.A. 54:10A-13 (§ 13) requires a taxpayer to report IRS changes to the Division:

If the amount of the taxable income for any year of any taxpayer as returned to the United States Treasury Department is changed or corrected by the Commissioner of Internal Revenue or other officer of the United States or other competent authority, ... such taxpayer shall report such changed or corrected taxable income ... within 90 days after the final determination of such change or correction ... or as required by the