Howell Township v. Monmouth County Board of Taxation
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.1.
[Snyder v. South Plainfield Bor., 1 N.J.Tax 3, 7 (Tax 1980) (emphasis added) (citations omitted)].

By providing a procedure whereby new construction can be.included and taxed from the appropriate date when added to the land, this Act remedies an inequity to the municipality and “aid[s] in accomplishing a proper and equitable distribution of the tax burden.” In re New York State Realty & Terminal Co., 21 N.J. 90, 97, 121 A.2d 21 (1956).

N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.2 provides, in relevant part:

When any parcel of real property contains any building- or other structure which has been erected, added to or improved after October 1 in any year and completed before January 1 following, the assessor shall, after examination and inquiry, determine the taxable value of such parcel of real property as of the first day of the month following completion or sale of said property and if such parcel of real estate was not assessed as of October 1 preceding or if such value so determined exceeds the assessment made as of. October 1 preceding, the assessor, shall enter the amount of such assessment or such excess, as an assessment or an added assessment against such parcel of real property, for the subsequent tax year.
[Emphasis added.]

The language of N.J.S.A. 54:4-63.3 is identical t,o the above statute, except as to the dates of completion, which are “between January 1 and October 1 following.”