on the Supreme Court’s holding in Estrada v. State, 143 Idaho 558, 149 P.3d 833 (2006),
[…] and that Estrada should not be given retroactive application. Kriebel now appeals.
II.
ANALYSIS
Kriebel asserts that the district court erred in granting the state’s motion for summary
dismissal on the grounds that his petition was untimely. Specifically, he contends that the statute
of limitations on filing a post-conviction petition should have been tolled in his case because a
retroactive rule was announced in Estrada, he had been housed out of state for approximately
three months, and because his attorney had discouraged him from filing a post-conviction
petition.
Idaho Code Section 19-4902 provides that “[a]n application may be filed at any time
within one (1) year from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of a
proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” Absent a showing by the petitioner that the
one-year limitation should be tolled, the failure to file a timely petition for post-conviction relief
is a basis for dismissal of the petition. Evensiosky v. State, 136 Idaho 189, 190, 30 P.3d 967, 968
(2001); Sayas v.