Gastime, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] In the event that your [sic] not in accord with the above determination regarding the timeliness of your protest you have ninety (90) days from the date of this letter to appeal before the Tax Court of New Jersey in accordance with the provisions of N.J.S.A 54:51A-13 et. seq.

Plaintiff filed its Tax Court complaint on November 26, 2001, within ninety days from August 29, 2001. The complaint challenged the assessments imposed by the Division and not the rejection of plaintiffs protest as untimely.

In support of his motion to dismiss, the Director contends that, under N.J.S.A. 54:49-18a, N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14 (requiring Tax Court complaints to be filed “within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed”), and the statutes specifically applicable to appeals from the taxes assessed,2 plaintiff had ninety days within which to file a protest with the Division of Taxation or, in the alternative, file an appeal with the Tax Court.