Gastime, Inc. v. Director, Division of Taxation
[…] [Id. at 562, 562 A.2d 222.]

The Director asserts that he, in fact, turned square corners here because the Notice of Assessment complied with the requirements of the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights, L. 1992, c. 175 (“TBOR”). The Director relies on four provisions of TBOR, namely, N.J.S.A. 54:50-6b, -6e and -6f, and N.J.S.A. 54:48-6. Under N.J.S.A. 54:50-6b, an assessment notice must contain the statements set forth in subsections a, b and d of N.J.S.A. 54:48-6. Under item a of N.J.S.A. 54:48-6, the Director must set forth “the procedural and substantive rights of a taxpayer under the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law.” Under item b, the Notice must contain “the procedures and time limits to protest an assessment or decision of the Director.” Item d relates to procedures for refund claims.