Lunin v. Director, New Jersey Division of Taxation
[…] Under Paragraph (b) of this statute, “[ajfter 90 days from the mailing of a notice of deficiency” the deficiency becomes an assessment of the amount of tax set forth in the notice, unless, within such ninety day period, the taxpayer files a petition or protest pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54A:9-9 (which sets forth the same ninety day period for filing “a petition with the director for a redetermination of the deficiency”). Whether or not the taxpayer files a petition or protest, the time period for appeal to the Tax Court is governed by N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a), which provides that an appeal must be filed “within 90 days after any decision; order, finding, assessment or action of the Director of the Division of Taxation.... ” The appeal is to be in accordance with the provisions of the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law. See N.J.S.A. 54A:9-10(a).