Lunin v. Director, New Jersey Division of Taxation
[…] In Holmdel, supra, the commencement of the time period for filing the complaint was measured from the date of mailing of a letter containing the Director’s decision that the plaintiff was not entitled to receive certain payments. 12 N.J.Tax at 115-17. The Appellate Division reasoned that N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18 (which provides that “[elxcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, the form, content, service and all other matters with respect to the complaint and practice in the tax court shall be as prescribed by rules of court”) made R. 1:3-3 applicable to N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14. Id. at 117.

The decision in Holmdel, supra, applies to plaintiffs’ appeal only if the service by mail of a notice or paper from defendant triggered the commencement of the time period for appeal.