Lunin v. Director, New Jersey Division of Taxation
[…] In Township of Holmdel v. Director, Div. of Taxation, 12 N.J.Tax 112 (App.Div.1991), aff'd o.b., 130 N.J. 522, 617 A.2d 656 (1992), the court held that the three-day period should be added in calculating the ninety-day time period for filing an appeal to the Tax Court set forth in N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14, which provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this section, all complaints shall be *281filed within 90 days after the date of the action sought to be reviewed.” In Holmdel, supra, the commencement of the time period for filing the complaint was measured from the date of mailing of a letter containing the Director’s decision that the plaintiff was not entitled to receive certain payments. 12 N.J.Tax at 115-17. The Appellate Division reasoned that