On August 25, 1977, prior to taxpayer’s purchase of a portion of the Tho
[…] *432Taxpayer contends that it had the right to rely on the November 11, 1977 tax search requested by R. C. Search Co. Inc., which failed to indicate the existence of any farmland assessment. It contends that the failure of the search to disclose rollback tax liability, and taxpayer’s reliance thereon, entitles taxpayer to the protection of N.J.S.A. 54:5-17 and "relieves it of any obligation to pay rollback tax.
N.J.S.A. 54:5-17 provides, in pertinent part,
(a) bonafide purchaser ... who shall acquire for a valuable consideration an interest in lands covered by an official tax search and in reliance on said search shall hold such interest free from any municipal lien and any outstanding certificate of tax sale held by the municipality. ...
N.J.S.A. 54:5-17 must be read in conjunction with N.J.S.A. 54:5-12 and N.J.S.A. 54:5-13, which describe the type of information which must be contained in the tax search certificate.