I attest to the accuracy and
[…] But the practical impact of retroactive
application appears to be limited. The universe of litigants is limited to five categories.
First, there are those who will request records after Republican Party II. These requesters
will have the benefit of that decision regardless of whether it applies retroactively or
prospectively. Beavers, 118 N.M. at 397 n.7, 881 P.2d at 1382 n.7. Second are those who
requested records, were denied, and lost an enforcement action. Litigants are entitled to
damages under IPRA only when they prevail in an enforcement action. Section 14-2-12(D)
(“The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees to any person whose
written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions
of the [IPRA].” (emphasis added)); Derringer v. State, 2003-NMCA-073, ¶ 10, 133 N.M.
721, 68 P.3d 961. These claims are likely precluded by res judicata. See Federated Dep’t
Stores, Inc. v. Moitie, 452 U.S. 394, 398 (1981) (“Nor are the res judicata consequences of