I attest to the accuracy and
[…] Id. The
Sanchez holding does not address today’s IPRA.
2
See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-210(b)(1) (West 2001) (exempting “[p]reliminary
drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in
withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure”); 5 Ill.
Comp. Stat. Ann. 140/7(f) (West 2011) (exempting “[p]reliminary drafts, notes,
recommendations, memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies
or actions are formulated”); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-221(a)(20) (West 2011) (exempting
“[n]otes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant
proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed
or policies or actions are proposed”).
7
{20} Second, the Sanchez decision hinged in large part on the lack of “finality” of the list.
Sanchez, 82 N.M. at 675-76, 486 P.2d at 611-12. The Court wrote, “[w]e do not consider
‘thought processes,’ that is, the offer of a contract, such a public record as would require