Edenburn v. New Mexico Department of Health
[…] Id. If “these prerequisites are met,” the materials must be disclosed “provided that the public’s interest in preserving confidentiality does not outweigh the specific needs of the movant.” Id. {11} The Republican Party II Court distinguished First Judicial, noting that it “involved a discovery dispute, not a public records request.” Republican Party II, 2012-NMSC-026, ¶ 49. The Court held that “a party requesting public records under IPRA need not assert any particular need for disclosure.” Id.; see § 14-2-8(C) (“No person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.”).