IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] Nw.,
Inc. v. State Health Planning & Dev. Bureau, 102 N.M. 791, 797, 701 P.2d 390, 396 (Ct.
App. 1985) (“This court has no jurisdiction to consider appeals from administrative decisions
absent a statute authorizing an appeal.”). In the present case, the Court of Appeals held that
Section 39-1-1 does not apply to an appeal from a workers’ compensation order because its
plain language limits the statute to “[f]inal judgments and decrees, entered by district
courts.” However, the WCAA governs the parties’ rights to appellate review of the WCJ’s
final order. Therefore, the applicability of Section 39-1-1 to workers’ compensation appeals
must be viewed through the lens of the WCAA.
{10} Section 52-5-8 of the WCAA provides for the right of judicial review of the WCJ’s
ruling:
A. Any party in interest may, within thirty days of
mailing of the final order of the workers'
compensation judge, file a notice of appeal with the
court of appeals.
B. A decision of a workers' compensation judge is
reviewable by the court of appeals in the manner
provided for other cases and is subject to stay
proceedings as provided by the rules of civil
procedure for the district courts . . . .
(Emphasis added). By providing for appellate review of a WCJ’s decision “in the manner
provided for other cases,” the Legislature incorporated the statutory and appellate scheme
for taking appeals from district courts into workers’ compensation cases. Therefore, we hold
that Section 39-1-1 applies to workers’ compensation cases.