IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO
[…] In Moore, this Court considered whether
NMSA 1978, Section 39-1-2 (1897), should apply to workers’ compensation cases.2 Id. The
worker in that case argued that the Workmen’s Compensation Act provides for “special and
exclusive” procedures such that procedural statutes applying to civil cases generally do not
apply to workers’ compensation cases. Id. This Court held that, to give full force to the
Workmen’s Compensation Act, the action, though governed by the Act, should be conducted
“in accordance with the well-known principles governing the essentials of review as declared
2
Section 39-1-2 provides:
Upon any hearing before the judge of a court, wherein the
judgment of the court upon such hearing shall not be rendered
at the time of such hearing, but shall be taken under
advisement by the judge, no judgment or order relative to the
matters pertaining to such hearing shall be entered until
notice of the same shall have been given to the attorneys for
the respective parties in the action.
4
by our procedure acts and rules.” Id.
{12} In the present case, Worker filed her motion for reconsideration within thirty days
of the compensation order. Worker then filed her notice of appeal within thirty days of the
express denial of that motion.