4 v. NO. 28,376
[…] 16 determined rests upon the interpretation of documentary evidence.” Maestas v.
17 Martinez, 107 N.M. 91, 93, 752 P.2d 1107, 1109 (Ct. App. 1988). “An abuse of
18 discretion occurs when a ruling is clearly contrary to the logical conclusions
11
1 demanded by the facts and circumstances of the case.” Sims v. Sims, 1996-NMSC-
2 078, ¶ 65, 122 N.M. 618, 930 P.2d 153.
3 Grandparents argue that the district court abused its discretion in failing to
4 appoint a GAL before it had made its decision to terminate the kinship guardianship.
5 They cite NMSA 1978, Section 40-10B-9(B) (2001), which states that “[i]n a
6 proceeding in which a parent of the child has petitioned for the revocation of a
7 guardianship established pursuant to the Kinship Guardianship Act and the guardian
8 objects to the revocation, the court shall appoint a [GAL].” The record shows that a
9 GAL was appointed by the district court at the October 30 hearing, the order was filed
10 on November 13, and the GAL’s report was available to the parties on December 4.
11 It is of note that in Grandparents’ August 17 motion to dismiss, Grandparents