4 v. NO. 28,376
[…] 15 [Grandparents’] response and the request for mediation by one of the parties.” No
16 objection from Grandparents came until after Mother’s witnesses had testified and
17 been cross-examined by Grandparents. The record reveals that when Grandparents
18 changed their position at the end of the October 30 hearing and requested the
19 appointment of a GAL, one was appointed.
12
1 We examine the facts closely on this claim and conclude that the Kinship
2 Guardianship Act was fulfilled, and the district court substantially complied with the
3 statute. Primarily, Section 40-10B-9(B) simply states that a GAL must be appointed
4 “[i]n a proceeding in which a parent of the child has petitioned for the revocation of
5 a guardianship . . . and the guardian objects to the revocation.” At the October 30
6 hearing, the district court appointed a GAL.
7 It is clear that following the September 12 hearing, the district court was
8 moving in the direction of revocation. However, the actual revocation did not occur