I attest to the accuracy and
[…] and that arrangement leaves the child or children without appropriate care,
guidance or supervision.
C. The purposes of the . . . Act are to:
(1) establish procedures to effect a legal relationship
between a child and a kinship caregiver when the child is not residing with
either parent; and
(2) provide a child with a stable and consistent
relationship with a kinship caregiver that will enable the child to develop
physically, mentally[,] and emotionally to the maximum extent possible
when the child’s parents are not willing or able to do so.
Section 40-10B-8, in pertinent part, provides:
A. Upon hearing, if the court finds that . . . the requirements of
Subsection B of this section have been proved and the best interests of the
minor will be served by the requested appointment, it shall make the
appointment. In other cases the court may dismiss the proceedings or make
any other disposition of the matter that will serve the best interests of the
minor.
B. A guardian may be appointed pursuant to the . . . Act only if:
5
(1) a parent of the child is living and has consented in
writing to the appointment of a guardian and the consent has not been
withdrawn;
(2) a parent of the child is living but all parental rights in
regard to the child have been terminated or suspended by prior court order;
or
(3) the child has resided with the petitioner without the
parent for a period of ninety days or more immediately preceding the date the
petition is filed and a parent having legal custody of the child is currently
unwilling or unable to provide adequate care, maintenance[,] and supervision
for the child or there are extraordinary circumstances; and
(4) no guardian of the child is currently appointed
pursuant to a provision of the Uniform Probate Code.
C. The burden of proof shall be by clear and convincing
evidence, except that in those cases involving an Indian child as defined in
the federal Indian Child Welfare Act of 1978, the burden of proof shall be
proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
Section 40-10B-12(A) permits “[a]ny person . . . [to] move for revocation of a guardianship
created pursuant to the . . . Act.”
DISCUSSION
Whether the Act’s Requirements Were Met