9 v. NO. 28,555
[…] 7 “treat an income-withholding order issued in another state . . . as if it had been issued
8 by a tribunal of this state”); see also Murken v. Solv-Ex Corp., 2006-NMCA-064,
9 ¶ 27, 139 N.M. 625, 136 P.3d 1035 (recognizing “that where [the] record is unclear,
10 we presume regularity and correctness of the district court’s actions”).
11 UIFSA allows an obligor, in this case Father, to contest an unregistered income-
12 withholding order of another state that has been sent directly to an employer.
13 Specifically, Section 40-6A-506(a) provides:
14 An obligor may contest the validity or enforcement of an income-
15 withholding order issued in another state and received directly by an
16 employer in this state by registering the order in a tribunal of this state
17 and filing a contest to that order as provided in Sections 40-6A-601
18 through 40-6A-615 NMSA 1978, or otherwise contesting the order in
19 the same manner as if the order had been issued by a tribunal of this
20 state.
21 (Emphasis added.) In the present case, there is no indication in the record that Father
22 registered the garnishment order in order to pursue “a contest” of that order as
6
1 provided in Sections 40-6A-601 through 40-6A-615. See § 40-6A-506(a); see also
2 § 40-6A-602 (providing the procedure for registering an out-of-state order for
3 enforcement).
4 We recognize that Section 40-6A-506(a) also provides that the obligor may
5 “otherwise contest[] the order in the same manner as if the order had been issued by
6 a tribunal of this state.” While an obligor may challenge the garnishment order by any
7 method that is available in the obligor’s state for challenging an intrastate income
8 withholding order, the district court must first obtain jurisdiction over the proceedings