I attest to the accuracy and
[…] 015 would be consistent with the primary purpose of the Children’s Code to “provide for the
care, protection[,] and wholesome mental and physical development of children coming
within the provisions of the Children’s Code” as set forth in NMSA 1978, Section 32A-1-
3(A) (2009). We disagree.
{11} We begin by looking at the plain language of the statute. In re Jade G., 2001-
NMCA-058, ¶ 16, 130 N.M. 687, 30 P.3d 376 (“In pursuing this question of construction of
the Children’s Code, we look initially to the plain language of the Code to ascertain
legislative intent.”). Section 32A-1-18(A) refers to facts presented that would support “some
finding or remedy other than or in addition to those indicated by the petition or motion” and
then directs that the district court may “amend the petition or motion and proceed to hear and
determine the additional or other issues, findings[,] or remedies as though originally properly
sought.” Father was put on notice regarding claims of neglect and abandonment, but he first
learned of the abuse claim during CYFD’s closing argument at the end of the proceedings.
Once the district court grants a motion to amend, Section 32A-1-18(A) requires the court to
“proceed to hear and determine the additional or other issues, findings[,] or remedies,” which
in this case pertain to the new allegation of abuse. Here, the district court granted the motion
to amend the petition, immediately made its ruling, and did not “proceed to hear” the
additional issue. We note that proof of abuse requires elements that are different from those