Hawaiian Telephone Co. v. Public Utilities Commission of State of Hawaii
[…] Id. at 1902.

Applying the reasoning of Louisiana, it is clear that once jurisdictional separations were made, the PUC was not preempted from making an adjustment to intrastate rates alone. Section 152(b) expressly denies the FCC jurisdiction over “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service.” 106 S.Ct. at 1899. The Supreme Court noted that this section contains not only a substantive jurisdictional limitation on the FCC’s power, but also a rule of statutory construction (“... nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply or to give the Commission jurisdiction with respect to