OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] FLRA, 836 F.2d 1409, 1416 (3d Cir.1988).
Congress enacted the OCSLA in 1953 to establish federal control and jurisdiction over the outer continental shelf and its apparently vast mineral resources, including oil and natural gas. The Secretary of the Interior was given the power to issue regulations to foster competition for federal leases of mining rights. 43 U.S.C.A. § 1334(a). Section 1332 established federal control over the subsoil and seabed lying more than three miles seaward of a state’s shores and up to the outer limits of the shelf.6 43 U.S.C.A. §§ 1332, 1312. In § 1333, entitled “Laws and regulations governing lands,” Congress provided in subsection (c) that the LHWCA was to apply “[w]ith respect to disability or death of an employee resulting from any injury occurring as the result of operations described in subsection (b) of this section.” 43 U.S.C. § 1333(c) (1958 version).7 Subsection (b) provided that district courts would have jurisdiction over: