OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Indeed, former subsection (b), incorporated into former subsection (c) by reference, also provides jurisdiction over matters “arising out of or in connection with” any operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf. Since the 1978 amendment combining (b) and (c) was not meant to change the meaning of the law, the language quoted speaks against the Board’s position. The only possible statutory basis for the Board’s position is § 1333(a)(1), which reads:
The Constitution and laws and civil and political jurisdiction of the United States are extended to the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf and to all artificial islands and fixed structures which may be erected thereon for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, and transporting resources therefrom, to the same extent as if the outer Continental Shelf were an area of exclusive Federal jurisdiction located within a State....
43 U.S.C. § 1333(a)(1) (1958 version).8 This subsection makes no reference to injuries and, as we read it, is a provision intended for the separate purpose of asserting federal jurisdiction over the seabed underlying the outer continental shelf. The only criterion subsections (b) and (c) impose for securing LHWCA benefits is for injured employees to be involved in “any operations conducted on the outer Continental Shelf for the purpose of exploring for, [and] developing ... the natural resources ... of the outer Continental Shelf.” 43 U.S.C.A. § 1333(b), (c). There also was no limitation in § 1333(b) to “artificial islands and fixed structures” like the one in § 1333(a)(1).