K.S. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] [Citations.]” (In re Autumn H. (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 567, 576.) “We do not reweigh the evidence, nor do we consider matters of credibility.” (E.H., supra, 108 Cal.App.4th at p. 669.) “In enacting subdivision (b) of section 361.5, the Legislature has recognized that under some circumstances it may be futile to offer a parent reunification services. [Citation.]” (In re Kenneth M. (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 16, 20 (Kenneth M.).) Section 361.5, subdivision (b), provides: “Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶] (5) That the child was brought within the jurisdiction of the court under subdivision (e) of Section 300 because of the conduct of that parent or guardian.” Section 300, subdivision (e), and section 361.5, subdivision (b)(5), do not require identification of the perpetrator.