NOT FOR PUBLICATION JUN 12 2013
[…] The BIA did not err by concluding that Anderson is an alien subject to
removal, rather than a United States citizen, because, as Anderson admitted to the
district court upon limited remand, he is not biologically related to Harold
Anderson, the United States citizen through whom he claims derivative citizenship.
“The applicable law for transmitting citizenship to a child born abroad when one
parent is a U.S. citizen is the statute that was in effect at the time of the child’s
birth.” Runnet v. Shultz, 901 F.2d 782, 783 (9th Cir. 1990).
In 1974, the year of Anderson’s birth, 8 U.S.C. § 1401 deemed certain
classes of persons “nationals and citizens of the United States at birth.” As to
individuals born out of wedlock and outside of the United States to “parents one of
whom is an alien, and the other a citizen of the United States,” they were deemed
citizens only “if the paternity of such child [was] established . . . while such child
[was] under the age of twenty-one years by legitimation.” 8 U.S.C. § 1409(a)
(1952). We have held that this version of § 1409 included an implied requirement