Northern States Power Co. v. SD Dept. of Revenue
[…] Any other interpretation would contradict the plain language of the statute. "[W]e are bound to construe statutes according to their intent, and intent must be determined from the statutes as a whole, as well as enactments relating to the same subject." Whalen v. Whalen, 490 NW2d 276, 280 (SD 1992) (citations omitted).

[¶11] Finally, NSP petitions this Court for an award of its costs and attorney fees under SDCL 10-59-34, which provides:

If a court determines that the losing party has taken a position in an audit, hearing or appeal that was not substantially justified, the losing party shall reimburse the other party for all court costs and attorney fees associated with the hearing or appeal. The department's reimbursable costs are limited to nonemployee costs.