State v. Martin
[…] See Vocu, 2000 SD 109, ¶ ¶ 16-21, 615 N.W.2d at 626-28 (Amundson, J., dissenting); Brassfield, 2000 SD 110, ¶ ¶ 22-27, 615 N.W.2d at 632-34 (Sabers, J., dissenting).

[¶ 17.] Therefore, I respectfully dissent for these reasons and the reasons stated in Vocu and Brassfield. See Vocu, 2000 SD 109, ¶ ¶ 16-21, 615 N.W.2d at 626-28 (Amundson, J., dissenting); Brassfield, 2000 SD 110, ¶ ¶ 22-27, 615 N.W.2d at 632-34 (Sabers, J., dissenting).

[¶ 18.] AMUNDSON, Justice, joins this dissent.

NOTES

[1] SDCL 32-12-65(1) provides:

Any person who drives a motor vehicle on any public highway of this state at a time when his privilege is:

(1) Revoked is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor[.]

[2] SDCL 32-12-24 provides:

A nonresident who is at least sixteen years of age and who has in his immediate possession a valid operator's license issued to him in his home state or country may operate a motor vehicle in this state without a license under this chapter.