#23949-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] separately verified by the circulator[.]” SDCL 12-1-3(8) (2000). SDCL 9-13-11
provides, “[A] petition may be composed of several sheets, which shall have identical
headings and shall be verified under oath by the persons circulating it, attesting the
legality of the signatures thereon.” SDCL 9-13-11 (1990). SDCL 2-1-9, amended
2. SDCL 12-1-2 provides:
The provisions of this title apply to . . . municipal . . . elections unless
otherwise provided by the statutes specifically governing their
elections or this title.
3. SDCL 9-20-14 provides:
The elections provided for in this chapter shall be governed by the
provisions of chapter 9-13. . . .
-6-
#23949
since we cited it in Baker, now provides, “A single petition may be made up of one or
more papers, EACH having the requisite heading and verification.” SDCL 2-1-9
(1986) (emphasis added).
[¶13.] When reading the existing applicable statutes together, it is clear that