#23949-a-MILLER, Retired Justice
[…] 45.1012 (1939)). Since our decision in Baker, however, it is apparent from
amendments made to the statutes that the legislature intended to increase the
stringency of petition verification requirements.
[¶12.] In addition to SDCL chapters 9-20 and 2-1, the provisions of SDCL
chapters 12-1 2 and 9-13 3 are also applicable to municipal referendum elections. In
defining petition, SDCL 12-1-3(8) states, “If multiple sheets of paper are necessary
to obtain the required number of signatures, each sheet shall be self-contained and
separately verified by the circulator[.]” SDCL 12-1-3(8) (2000). SDCL 9-13-11
provides, “[A] petition may be composed of several sheets, which shall have identical
headings and shall be verified under oath by the persons circulating it, attesting the
legality of the signatures thereon.” SDCL 9-13-11 (1990). SDCL 2-1-9, amended
2. SDCL 12-1-2 provides:
The provisions of this title apply to . . . municipal . . . elections unless
otherwise provided by the statutes specifically governing their
elections or this title.
3. SDCL 9-20-14 provides: