Kaiser v. University Physicians Clinic
[…] most significant innovations of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” 329 US 495,

500, 67 SCt 385, 388, 91 LEd 451 (1947). The Court continued:

                Thus civil trials in the federal courts no longer need be carried
                on in the dark. The way is now clear, consistent with recognized
                privileges, for the parties to obtain the fullest possible
                knowledge of the issues and facts before trial.


Id. at 501, 67 SCt at 389, 91 LEd 451.

[¶32.]          At the time of trial in this case, SDCL 15-6-26(e) provided in relevant

part: 7

                A party who has responded to a request for discovery with a
                response that was complete when made is under no duty to
                supplement his response to include information thereafter
                acquired, except as follows:

                (1)    A party is under a duty seasonably to supplement his
                response with respect to any question directly addressed to (A)
                the identity and location of persons having knowledge of
                discoverable matters, and (B) the identity of each person
                expected to be called as an expert witness at trial, the subject
                matter on which he is expected to testify, and the substance of
                this testimony.
                ...
                (3)    A duty to supplement responses may be imposed by order
                of the court, agreement of the parties, or at any time prior to



7.        This year, we amended SDCL 15-6-26(e) to reflect the 1993 Amendment to
          Federal Rule 26(e). See 2006 SD Sess Laws ch 290.

                                           -14-
#23652

             trial through new requests for supplementation of prior
             responses.

(emphasis added).

[¶33.]       Under SDCL 15-6-37(b), a violation of a court order to supplement

responses may, at the court’s discretion, result in reasonable sanctions against the

disobedient party, but not as a punishment for “general misbehavior.” See

Chittenden & Eastman Co. v.