Kaiser v. University Physicians Clinic
[…] expert witness requires advance preparation. The lawyer even
               with the help of his own experts frequently cannot anticipate the
               particular approach his adversary’s expert will take or the data
               on which he will base his judgment on the stand.

Smith, 626 F2d at 793 (citing McGlothlin, Some Practical Problems in Proof of

Economic, Scientific, and Technical Facts, 23 FRD 467, 478 (1958)).



9.       In addition to amending SDCL 15-6-26(e) to reflect the 1993 Amendment to
         Federal Rule 26(e), on July 1, 2006 we also adopted SDCL 15-6-37(c), which
         provides for harsher sanctions if a party fails to seasonably supplement. See
         2006 SD Laws ch 309. Specifically, under SDCL 15-6-37(c), a party who fails
         to seasonably supplement is “not, unless such failure is harmless, permitted
         to use as evidence at trial, at a hearing, or on a motion any information not so
         disclosed.” However, courts can impose other sanctions in lieu of exclusion.

                                           -19-
#23652

[¶41.]        The Supreme Court of Kansas upheld a trial court’s exclusion of expert