#23787-a-JKM
[…] We find an abuse of discretion when discretion is exercised “to an end or purpose
not justified by, and clearly against, reason and evidence.” Id. (citation omitted).
Our inquiry is not whether we would have made the same decision, but “whether ‘a
-1-
#23787
judicial mind, in view of the law and the circumstances of the particular case, could
have reasonably reached such a conclusion.’” Id. (citation omitted). In an appeal of
a divorce decree, we uphold findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous. Id.
[¶4.] When a trial court grants a divorce, SDCL 25-4-44 allows the court to
equitably divide the marital estate regardless of the ownership of the property. The
statute provides:
When a divorce is granted, the courts may make an equitable
division of the property belonging to either or both, whether the
title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.
In making such division of the property, the court shall have
regard for equity and the circumstances of the parties.
SDCL 25-4-44. We have identified certain factors for a trial court to consider when
dividing marital property. Billion v. Billion, 1996 SD 101, ¶18, 553 NW2d 226, 231.
The factors also apply to the trial court’s determination of whether to include
inherited property in the marital estate.