#23710-dis-ZINTER, Justice
[…] "The
appellate jurisdiction of this Court will not be presumed but must affirmatively
appear from the record." Double Diamond Constr. v. Farmers Coop., 2003 SD 9, ¶
6, 656 NW2d 744, 746 (citing State v. Hare, 260 NW2d 224, 226 (SD 1977)). "The
question of jurisdiction to hear an appeal may be raised sua sponte." Id. In fact, we
are "required to take notice of jurisdictional questions, whether presented by the
parties or not." Dale, 2003 SD 124, ¶ 6, 670 NW2d at 894.
[¶6.] Judge Smith assumed jurisdiction over this case because Judge
Trandahl recused herself. Pursuant to SDCL 15-12-32, in the event of the
disqualification of a circuit court judge, the presiding judge of the circuit "shall
assign some other circuit judge or magistrate of that circuit as is appropriate to
-2-
#23710
preside in such action." "A magistrate court with a magistrate judge presiding has
concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit courts to try and determine all cases of
misdemeanor." SDCL 16-12B-11. Therefore, Judge Smith had jurisdiction over the
action.