#24578-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] “A judge must not
independently investigate the facts in a case.” SD CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT,
Canon 3B(7)(a) cmt, SDCL ch 16-2 app. (1993). The Code of Judicial Conduct only
allows a judge to engage in ex parte communications “that do not deal with
4. On July 5, 2007 – after the State filed this petition for intermediate appeal –
the defense submitted another motion and brief (partly under seal) for
discovery and discovery compliance.
-8-
#24578
substantive matters or issues on the merits,” and then only “when expressly
authorized by law to do so.” Id., Canon 3(B)(7)(a),(e).
[¶17.] SDCL 23A-13-16 (Rule 16(d)(1)) 5 is the relevant statute that
authorizes ex parte discovery requests in certain limited circumstances. The statute
provides:
Upon a sufficient showing the court may at any time order that
the discovery or inspection be denied, restricted, or deferred, or
make such other order as is appropriate. Upon motion by a
party, the court may permit the party to make such showing, in
whole or in part, in the form of a written statement to be
inspected by the judge alone. If the court enters an order
granting relief following such ex parte showing, the entire text
of the party’s statement shall be sealed and preserved in the
records of the court to be made available to the appellate court
in the event of an appeal.
SDCL 23A-13-16 (emphasis added).
[¶18.] In our view, this statute requires a two-step process in which notice
and a hearing (with both sides present) must be provided before ex parte discovery
or testing is ordered and before ex parte evidence or affidavits are considered. As
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure Advisory Committee notes, the analogous
1975 federal provision requires that a trial court should first “determine whether an
ex parte proceeding is appropriate, bearing in mind that ex parte proceedings are
5. FED. R. CRIM. P. 16(d)(1) provides:
At any time the court may, for good cause, deny, restrict, or
defer discovery or inspection, or grant other appropriate relief.
The court may permit a party to show good cause by a written
statement that the court will inspect ex parte. If relief is
granted, the court must preserve the entire text of the party’s
statement under seal.
-9-
#24578
disfavored and not to be encouraged.” FED. R. CRIM. PROC. 16(d)(1) advisory
committee’s note. Second, “it must determine whether a protective or modifying
order shall issue.” Id. (citing House Report No. 04-247). These procedural