#24578-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] results of examinations and scientific tests the defendant ‘intends to introduce as
evidence in chief at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the
defendant intends to call at the trial when the results or reports relate to his
________________________
(. . . continued)
defendant, or his attorneys or agents in connection with the
investigation or defense of the case, or of statements made by
the defendant, or by prosecution or defense witnesses, or by
prospective prosecution or defense witnesses, to the defendant,
his agents or attorneys.
(Emphasis added.)
SDCL 23A-13-3 (Rule 16(a)(1)(C)) provides:
Upon written request of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall
permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers,
documents, photographs, tangible objects, buildings, or places, or
copies or portions thereof, which are within the possession, custody, or
control of the prosecuting attorney and which are material to the
preparation of his defense or intended for use by the prosecuting
attorney as evidence in chief at the trial, or were obtained from or
belong to the defendant.
SDCL 23A-13-4 (Rule 16(a)(1)(D)) provides:
Upon written request of a defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall
permit a defendant to inspect and copy or photograph any results or
reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests or
experiments, or copies thereof, which are within the possession,
custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney, the existence of which
is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the
prosecuting attorney, and which are material to the preparation of the
defense or are intended for use by a prosecuting attorney as evidence
in chief at the trial.
-13-
#24578
testimony.’” 8 State v. Westerfield, 1997 SD 100, ¶15, 567 NW2d 863, 868.
Furthermore, in State v. Guthrie, we noted that “[p]hysical evidence, whether
exculpatory or inculpatory, cannot be withheld by a criminal defense attorney.”