#24578-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] attorney, the defendant, on written request of the prosecuting
attorney, shall permit the prosecuting attorney to inspect and
copy or photograph any results or reports . . . of scientific tests
or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or
copies thereof, within the possession or control of the defendant,
which the defendant intends to introduce as evidence in chief at
the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the
defendant intends to call at the trial when the results or reports
relate to his testimony.
(Emphasis added.)
SDCL 23A-13-14 (Rule 16(b)(2)) provides:
Except as to scientific or medical reports, § 23A-13-12 or 23A-13-
13 does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports,
memoranda, or other internal defense documents made by the
(continued . . .)
-12-
#24578
limited if it will be used in the defendant’s case-in-chief at trial or presented
through witness testimony. SDCL 23A-13-13 provides that “the State may discover
results of examinations and scientific tests the defendant ‘intends to introduce as
evidence in chief at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the
defendant intends to call at the trial when the results or reports relate to his
________________________
(. . . continued)
defendant, or his attorneys or agents in connection with the
investigation or defense of the case, or of statements made by
the defendant, or by prosecution or defense witnesses, or by
prospective prosecution or defense witnesses, to the defendant,
his agents or attorneys.
(Emphasis added.)
SDCL 23A-13-3 (Rule 16(a)(1)(C)) provides:
Upon written request of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall
permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers,
documents, photographs, tangible objects, buildings, or places, or