#24578-rev & rem-SLZ
[…] hurry to move the case forward, and (4) Defendants had been in jail for a year.
[¶21.] We recognize that some theories of defense and work product are
protected from discovery. Nevertheless, under SDCL 23A-13-13 (Rule 16(b)(1)) and
23A-13-14 (Rule 16(b)(2)), 7 protection for scientific testing of physical evidence is
________________________
(. . . continued)
We also noted, “[a] judge simply cannot be both a judge and [an attorney]
searching out facts favorable to the [prosecution or defense] without
abandoning his or her judicial neutrality.” Id. ¶33, 676 NW2d at 125. SDCL
23A-13-16 does not provide an exception to this prohibition.
7. SDCL 23A-13-13 (Rule 16(b)(1)) provides, in relevant part:
If the defendant requests disclosure under § 23A-13-3 or 23A-
13-4, upon compliance with such request by the prosecuting
attorney, the defendant, on written request of the prosecuting
attorney, shall permit the prosecuting attorney to inspect and
copy or photograph any results or reports . . . of scientific tests
or experiments made in connection with the particular case, or
copies thereof, within the possession or control of the defendant,
which the defendant intends to introduce as evidence in chief at
the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the
defendant intends to call at the trial when the results or reports
relate to his testimony.
(Emphasis added.)
SDCL 23A-13-14 (Rule 16(b)(2)) provides:
Except as to scientific or medical reports, § 23A-13-12 or 23A-13-
13 does not authorize the discovery or inspection of reports,
memoranda, or other internal defense documents made by the
(continued . . .)
-12-
#24578
limited if it will be used in the defendant’s case-in-chief at trial or presented
through witness testimony. SDCL 23A-13-13 provides that “the State may discover
results of examinations and scientific tests the defendant ‘intends to introduce as
evidence in chief at the trial or which were prepared by a witness whom the
defendant intends to call at the trial when the results or reports relate to his
________________________
(. . . continued)
defendant, or his attorneys or agents in connection with the
investigation or defense of the case, or of statements made by
the defendant, or by prosecution or defense witnesses, or by
prospective prosecution or defense witnesses, to the defendant,
his agents or attorneys.
(Emphasis added.)
SDCL 23A-13-3 (Rule 16(a)(1)(C)) provides:
Upon written request of the defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall
permit the defendant to inspect and copy or photograph books, papers,
documents, photographs, tangible objects, buildings, or places, or
copies or portions thereof, which are within the possession, custody, or
control of the prosecuting attorney and which are material to the
preparation of his defense or intended for use by the prosecuting
attorney as evidence in chief at the trial, or were obtained from or
belong to the defendant.
SDCL 23A-13-4 (Rule 16(a)(1)(D)) provides:
Upon written request of a defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall
permit a defendant to inspect and copy or photograph any results or
reports of physical or mental examinations, and of scientific tests or
experiments, or copies thereof, which are within the possession,
custody, or control of the prosecuting attorney, the existence of which
is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the
prosecuting attorney, and which are material to the preparation of the
defense or are intended for use by a prosecuting attorney as evidence
in chief at the trial.
-13-
#24578
testimony.’” 8 State v. Westerfield, 1997 SD 100, ¶15, 567 NW2d 863, 868.
Furthermore, in State v. Guthrie, we noted that “[p]hysical evidence, whether
exculpatory or inculpatory, cannot be withheld by a criminal defense attorney.”