#24675, #24677-a-SLZ
[…] interest test. Clough requests a remand for a new custody determination in his
favor based solely on C.C.’s best interests.
[¶28.] At the beginning of trial, however, Clough expressly withdrew his
request for custody of C.C. And, at the conclusion of the trial, he neither requested
the circuit court to award custody nor proposed findings and conclusions requesting
such an award. Because Clough did not seek custody at trial, he may not raise the
issue for the first time on appeal. See Action Mech., Inc. v. Deadwood Historic Pres.
9. SDCL 25-8-59 provides in relevant part:
Any action contesting a rebuttable presumption of paternity . . . shall
be commenced in circuit court either sixty days after the creation of the
presumption of paternity or the date of any administrative or judicial
proceedings relating to the child including proceedings to establish a
support obligation[.]
(Emphasis added.) Therefore, in this case, Nez was required to commence
an action to challenge Clough’s paternity within sixty days of June 10, 2003.
-18-
#24675, #24677
Comm’n, 2002 SD 121, ¶50, 652 NW2d 742, 755 (providing, “[a]n issue not raised at