#26129-a-SLZ
[…] Ellen and Keith also
requested that David pay one-half the cost of transportation associated with the
visits. David did not accept Ellen and Keith’s requested visitation plan. However,
he did allow visitation in Rapid City throughout the court proceedings.
[¶6.] David moved for a directed verdict (judgment as a matter of law) and
an award of attorney’s fees at the end of Ellen and Keith’s case-in-chief. The circuit
court granted both motions, and Ellen and Keith appeal.
Decision
Grandparent Visitation
[¶7.] Ellen and Keith argue that the circuit court erred as a matter of law in
applying SDCL 25-4-52,1 the grandparent visitation statute, to resolve this dispute.
1. SDCL 25-4-52 provides in relevant part:
The circuit court may grant grandparents reasonable rights of
visitation with their grandchild, with or without petition by the
grandparents, if the visitation is in the best interests of the
grandchild and:
(1) If the visitation will not significantly interfere with
the parent-child relationship; or
(continued . . .)
-2-
#26129
Ellen and Keith contend that SDCL 25-4-52 is inapplicable because that statute is
located in a chapter of the South Dakota code on “Divorce and Separate
Maintenance” and this proceeding was not part of a divorce. Ellen and Keith assert