#26129-a-SLZ
[…] Ellen and Keith assert
that the circuit court should have applied SDCL 25-5-29,2 a general nonparent
visitation and custody statute.
[¶8.] Even if Ellen and Keith’s petition for visitation should have been
considered under SDCL 25-5-29, they could not have prevailed unless they rebutted
David’s presumptive parental right to the custody and control of his children.
________________________
(. . . continued)
(2) If the parent or custodian of the grandchild has
denied or prevented the grandparent reasonable
opportunity to visit the grandchild.
2. SDCL 25-5-29 provides:
Except for proceedings under chapter 26-7A, 26-8A, 26-8B, or
26-8C, the court may allow any person other than the parent of
a child to intervene or petition a court of competent jurisdiction
for custody or visitation of any child with whom he or she has
served as a primary caretaker, has closely bonded as a parental
figure, or has otherwise formed a significant and substantial
relationship. It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child
to be in the care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, and
the parent shall be afforded the constitutional protections as
determined by the United States Supreme Court and the South
Dakota Supreme Court. A parent’s presumptive right to custody
of his or her child may be rebutted by proof:
(1) That the parent has abandoned or persistently
neglected the child;
(2) That the parent has forfeited or surrendered his or
her parental rights over the child to any person other
than the parent;
(3) That the parent has abdicated his or her parental
rights and responsibilities; or
(4) That other extraordinary circumstances exist which, if
custody is awarded to the parent, would result in serious
detriment to the child.
-3-
#26129
SDCL 25-5-29 generally authorizes any nonparent “to petition for custody or
visitation if they have served as the child’s primary caretaker, are closely bonded as
a parental figure, or have otherwise formed a significant and substantial
relationship.” Clough v. Nez, 2008 S.D. 125, ¶ 11, 759 N.W.2d 297, 302. But SDCL
25-5-29 also provides: “It is presumed to be in the best interest of a child to be in the
care, custody, and control of the child’s parent, and the parent shall be afforded the
constitutional protections as determined by the United States Supreme Court and
the South Dakota Supreme Court.” Therefore, before a court may consider granting
visitation, the nonparent must rebut the constitutional presumptions that are due a
parent. Clough, 2008 S.D. 125, ¶ 11, 759 N.W.2d at 302. Rebutting those
constitutional presumptions requires a showing of parental unfitness or other