State v. Hofer
[…] [¶2.] The circuit court entered a judgment of conviction and suspended execution of a ten-year prison sentence on Jim and a suspended imposition of sentence on Karla. The court entered these sentences on condition that, among other requirements, the Hofers pay restitution and each serve forty-eight days in 1. SDCL 22-30A-1 provides that “[a]ny person who takes, or exercises unauthorized control over, property of another, with intent to deprive that person of the property, is guilty of theft.” 2. SDCL 22-30A-3 provides in pertinent part: Any person who obtains property of another by deception is guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that person: . . . (4) Fails to disclose a known lien, adverse claim, or other legal impediment to the enjoyment of property which the deceiver transfers or encumbers in consideration for property the deceiver obtains, whether such impediment is or is not valid, or is or is not a matter of official record. The term, deceive, does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive reasonable persons. 3. SDCL 22-30A-17 provides: Theft is grand theft, if the property stolen: (1) Exceeds one thousand dollars in value; . . . Grand theft is a Class 4 felony. -1- #24718 the Hutchinson County Jail. The Hofers appeal the imposition of restitution and confinement orders.