State v. Hofer
[…] Hughes, 62 SD 579, 584, 255 NW 800, 802 (1934)) (citing State v. Jackson, 272 NW2d 102 (SD 1978); Ex parte Watt, 73 SD 436, 44 NW2d 119 (1950)). -18- #24718 [¶39.] Contrary to the Hofers’ claim that the change of the manner of serving forty-eight days in jail constituted an improper increase to their sentences, the change was actually a modification of a condition of probation recited in the sentences and is authorized under SDCL 23A-27-20.1, which provides as follows: “The court, upon notice to the probationer, a hearing and good cause, shown, may modify the terms and conditions of a probation which may include extending the probationary period.” [¶40.] The circuit court suspended imposition of sentence for Karla and placed her on probation for ten years upon several conditions.