State v. Hofer
[…] This case does not involve a discretionary award of restitution. The question is purely a legal one: whether the State’s proof was sufficient to satisfy the requirements for restitution. Although “a trial court has broad discretion in imposing restitution, . . . questions of law are reviewed under a de novo -12- #24718 standard with no deference given to the trial court’s conclusions.” Martin, 2006 SD 104, ¶5, 724 NW2d at 874 (citations omitted). [¶28.] Under the applicable statutes and cases, “restitution” is defined as “full or partial payment of pecuniary damages to a victim.” SDCL 23A-28-2(4). “Victim” is defined as “any person . . . who has suffered pecuniary damages as a result of the defendant’s criminal activities[.]” SDCL 23A-28-2(5) (emphasis added); State v. Willson, 2005 SD 90, ¶10, 702 NW2d 828, 830-31. The emphasized “as a result of” language requires a “causal connection between a defendant’s crime and a victim’s damages.” Id. ¶10, 702 NW2d at 831; State v.