#25287-r-JKM
[…] disposed of, concealed, or removed. The State’s shift in focus, at trial and on appeal,
to the unpaid loan payments as the object of the theft, rather then the secured
vehicles, cannot save the conviction because neither the vehicles nor their proceeds
can be considered the Bank’s property under the facts of this case.
[¶13.] At best, the Bank held a security interest in the vehicles. SDCL 44-1-
12 specifically criminalizes the “[d]estruction, disposal, or removal of personal
property subject to [a] security interest.” SDCL 44-1-12 provides that:
Any mortgagor or grantor of a security interest or other lien of
personal property who, while the lien of his mortgage,
conditional sales agreement, or security agreement remains in
force and unsatisfied, willfully destroys, conceals, sells, or in any
manner disposes of or materially injures any part of the
property covered by such mortgage, conditional sales agreement,
or security agreement without the written consent of the holder
of such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security
agreement, or who willfully abandons the property covered by
such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security
-7-
#25287
agreement without first giving written notice to such secured
party of his intention to abandon such property, or who removes
any part of the property covered by such mortgage, conditional
sales agreement, or security agreement from the county in
which such mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security
agreement is filed except temporarily in accordance with the
usual and customary use of the same or similar kinds of
property while the lien of his mortgage, conditional sales
agreement, or security agreement remains in force and
unsatisfied without the written consent of the holder of such
mortgage, conditional sales agreement, or security agreement, is
guilty of a Class 6 felony.
The State, however, did not charge Podzimek under SDCL 44-1-12. Instead, the
State charged Podzimek under SDCL 22-30A-3. As a result, it was required to show
that the Bank held more than a security interest in the property.