#25287-r-JKM
[…] The proceeds were the money that Podzimek
used to pay other bills in an attempt to keep his business viable. The fact that he
did not use the proceeds to repay the Bank loan does not make the proceeds the
Bank’s money. Additionally, the proceeds in this case were also subject to SDCL 22-
1-2(36)’s definition of “property of another.” The Bank argues that the proceeds
obtained by Podzimek were subject to its security interest. However, the security
interest was the Bank’s only basis for asserting ownership. Therefore, the “property
of another” requirement of SDCL 22-30A-3 could not have been met by the State.
See SDCL 22-1-2(36) (“Property in possession of an actor may not be deemed
property of another who has only a security interest therein, even if legal title is in
the creditor pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement.”).
-6-
#25287
As a result, the distinction between “property” and “proceeds” is not relevant, and
the conviction fails under either theory.
[¶12.] Additionally, the State’s argument that this case is about the
“unrepaid money” and not the vehicles rings hollow. The indictment filed by the