#25287-r-JKM
[…] person:
(1) Creates or reinforces a false impression, including false
impressions as to law, value, intention, or other state of
mind. However, as to a person’s intention to perform a
promise, deception may not be inferred from the fact alone
that that person did not subsequently perform the
promise; . . .
(3) Fails to correct a false impression which the deceiver
previously created or reinforced, or which the deceiver
knows to be influencing another to whom the deceiver
stands in a fiduciary or confidential relationship;
(Emphasis added). “Property of another” is defined by SDCL 22-1-2(36) and
requires more than a security interest in property for it to be considered that of
another. The definition provides:
[P]roperty in which any person other than the actor has an
interest upon which the actor is not privileged to infringe,
regardless of the fact that the actor also has an interest in the
property and regardless of the fact that the other person might
be precluded from civil recovery because the property was used
in an unlawful transaction or was subject to forfeiture as
contraband. Property in possession of an actor may not be
deemed property of another who has only a security interest
therein, even if legal title is in the creditor pursuant to a
conditional sales contract or other security agreement[.]
Id. (emphasis added). Podzimek contends the State failed to show that the Bank
had anything more than a security interest in the property he allegedly obtained by
deception. Consequently, Podzimek argues he could not have been guilty of the
crime charged.