#25287-r-JKM
[…] to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the
essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.”
State v. Klaudt, 2009 SD 71, ¶14, 772 NW2d 117, 122 (citing State v. Tofani, 2006
SD 63, ¶24, 719 NW2d 391, 398 (quoting State v. Disanto, 2004 SD 112, ¶14, 688
NW2d 201, 206)) (internal citations omitted).
ANALYSIS
[¶7.] The State charged Podzimek with theft by deception. SDCL 22-30A-3
defines theft by deception, in relevant part, as follows:
1. Motions for a directed verdict have been abolished in South Dakota. SDCL
23A-23-1 provides:
Motions for directed verdict are abolished and motions for
judgment of acquittal shall be used in their place. A court on
motion of a defendant or on its own motion shall order the entry
of judgment of acquittal of one or more offenses charged in an
indictment or information after the evidence on either side is
closed, if the evidence is insufficient to sustain a conviction of
the offense or offenses. If a defendant’s motion for judgment of
acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecuting
attorney is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence
without having reserved the right.
For purposes of this appeal, Podzimek’s motions for a directed verdict will be
treated as motions for a judgment of acquittal.
-3-
#25287
Any person who obtains property of another by deception is
guilty of theft. A person deceives if, with intent to defraud, that
person: