Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] We view the
             language of the statute as a whole, "'as well as
             enactments relating to the same subject.'" Moss, 1996 SD
             76, ¶ 10, 551 NW2d at 17 (quoting U.S. West
             Communications, Inc. v. Public Utilities Com'n of State of
             S.D., 505 NW2d 115, 122-23 (SD 1993)).

In re Montana-Dakota Utilities Co., 2007 SD 104, ¶ 10, 740 NW2d 873, 877.



                                         -4-
#24717

[¶11.]         SDCL chs 49-35 through 49-40, inclusive, govern consumers power

districts. SDCL 49-36-11 provides:

               No person shall be qualified to hold office as a member of
               the board of directors of a consumers power district unless
               he or she shall be a voter of such district or, if such district
               be subdivided for election purposes as provided in this
               chapter, of the subdivision of which he or she shall be a
               voter. No person shall be qualified to be a member of
               more than one such district board.

(Emphasis added.) In other words, a member of a consumers power district who

serves on the board of directors must be a voter of the district. Furthermore, if the

district is subdivided, then the member must be a voter of the subdivision which he