Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] director of Subdivision 10 at the November 2006 election. Indeed, there is no

dispute that Heinemeyer remained registered to vote in Subdivision 10 through the

November 2006 election. Further, following the election, there was no challenge to

Heinemeyer’s certificate of election to the office of Heartland Consumers Power

District, representing District 10, for the six-year term beginning January 1, 2007.

The board only later refused to seat Heinemeyer, contending that a vacancy

occurred because he had removed himself from Subdivision 10. See Stipulation of

Facts #15, and SDCL 49-36-6(2), which provides that “[a] vacancy on the board of

directors shall exist in the event of the [r]emoval from the subdivision from which

the director was elected.” (Emphasis added.)

[¶28.]         Therefore, we need only determine whether, by moving from his old

home in Subdivision 10 to his new home in Subdivision 8, Heinemeyer removed

himself from Subdivision 10. Ultimately, as is explained below, this only presents