Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] NW2d 336, 339; SDCL 12-19-34. 7 This Court has previously held when faced with

voting irregularities under an election contest that “‘a free and fair expression of the

will of the voters should not be overturned due to the mistakes or neglect of an

election official.’” Id. (quoting Becker v. Pfeifer, 1999 SD 17, ¶27, 588 NW2d 913,

920).

[¶38.]         While this is not an election contest, the same principals apply

whenever we consider whether to overturn the will of the voters. The members of

the Heartland Consumers Power District Board appear to have waited until after


7.       SDCL 12-19-34 provides: “No mere informality in the matter of carrying out
         or executing the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate the election or
         authorize the rejection of the returns thereof, and the provisions of this
         chapter shall be liberally construed for the purposes herein expressed or
         intended.”

                                          -17-
#24717

the election was certified to attempt to deny Heinemeyer a seat. Given that the

Board was aware that Heinemeyer had moved from his prior residence on Jennifer

Street in Madison and closed on the Wentworth home before the election, any