Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] If a person moves to another state, or to any of the other
               territories, with the intention of making it his or her
               permanent home, the person thereby loses residence in
               this state.

(Emphasis added.) In other words, a voting residence is the place in which a person

has "fixed his or her habitation" and "whenever absent, intends to return." Id.

Furthermore, a person gains voting residence in the place in which he or she

"actually lives" and "has no present intention of leaving." Id.

[¶13.]         Finally, SDCL 49-36-6 provides that "[a] vacancy on the board of

directors shall exist in the event of the . . . [r]emoval from the subdivision from

which the director was elected." While there is no statutory definition of the term

"removal," the general meaning of the word is "[t]he transfer or moving of a person

or thing from one location, position, or residence to another." Black's Law

Dictionary 1332 (8th ed 2004); see also Premier Bank, N.A. v. Mahoney, 520 NW2d