Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] board of directors.

The Board members of the Heartland Consumers Power District sought

Heinemeyer’s removal under subsection two (2), claiming that Heinemeyer had

removed himself from Subdivision 10 to Subdivision 8.


                                          -24-
#24717

[¶53.]       The issue of removal turns on the provisions in SDCL 12-1-4,

specifically the first paragraph: “For the purpose of this title, the term, residence,

means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the

person, whenever absent, intends to return.” SDCL 12-1-4 (emphasis added). The

third paragraph in SDCL 12-1-4 is also critical to this issue: “A person is

considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in

which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving."

Id. (emphasis added).

[¶54.]       “This court has decided that ‘[a] residence is established by personal

presence in a fixed and permanent abode, with the intent of remaining there.’”

Spurlin v. Siebrasse, 74 SD 150, 152-53, 49 NW2d 604, 605 (1951) (quoting Appeal