Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] If we answer that question in the positive, then the next question becomes did Heinemeyer create a vacancy within the definition of SDCL 49-36-6 by “removal from the subdivision from which the director was elected.” See SDCL 49-36-6(2).

Heinemeyer was a “qualifted voter” during the election and eligible for the Subdivision 10 seat.

[¶ 43.] SDCL 49-36-11 provides:
No person shall be qualified to hold office as a member of the board of directors of a consumers power district unless he or she shall be a voter of such district or, if such district be subdivided for election purposes as provided in this chapter, of the subdivision of which he or she shall be a voter. No person shall be qualified to be a member of more than one such district board.

(Emphasis added.) SDCL 49-36-1 further provides who is a “voter of such district” for purposes of a consumers power district election: