Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] Heinemeyer carried sixty-percent of the votes cast for the Subdivision 10 seat, was certified as the properly elected official, and was entitled to retain that seat barring conduct that could result in his removal under SDCL ch 49-36.

Heinemeyer actions did not create a vacancy for the Subdivision 10 seat to which he was duly and legally elected.

[¶ 52.] The issue we must next consider is governed by SDCL 49-36-6, which provides how a vacancy is created on a consumers power district board of directors and the method for filling that vacancy. SDCL 49-36-6 provides:

A vacancy on the board of directors shall exist in the event of the
(1) Death, disability or removal from district of any directors;
(2) Removal from the subdivision from which the director was elected; or
*786(3) Elimination or detachment from the district of the territory in which a director or directors reside.

In the event of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors. The Board members of the Heartland Consumers Power District sought Heinem-eyer’s removal under subsection two (2), claiming that Heinemeyer had removed himself from Subdivision 10 to Subdivision 8.