Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] In the event of a vacancy, the vacancy shall be filled by the board of directors. The Board members of the Heartland Consumers Power District sought Heinem-eyer’s removal under subsection two (2), claiming that Heinemeyer had removed himself from Subdivision 10 to Subdivision 8.

[¶ 53.] The issue of removal turns on the provisions in SDCL 12-1-4, specifically the first paragraph: “For the purpose of this title, the term, residence, means the place in which a person has fixed his or her habitation and to which the person, whenever absent, intends to return” SDCL 12-1-4 (emphasis added). The third paragraph in SDCL 12-1 — 4 is also critical to this issue: “A person is considered to have gained a residence in any county or municipality of this state in which the person actually lives, if the person has no present intention of leaving. Id. (emphasis added).

[¶ 54.] “This court has decided that ‘[a] residence is established by personal presence in a fixed and permanent abode, with the intent of remaining there.’ ” Spurlin v.