Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] Apparently, because Heinemeyer did not sleep a sufficient number of nights in his apartment in Madison, the voters who cast their votes for him made a trip to the polls for naught. In the end their vote meant nothing. In a day when vast numbers of our citizens do not bother to vote because they think their vote does not count, today’s decision sends a chilling message reinforcing that unfortunate concept.

[¶ 69.] The circuit court’s order granting the writ of mandamus should be affirmed.

[¶ 70.] MEIERHENRY, Justice, joins this dissent.

. SDCL 12-19-34 provides: "No mere informality in the matter of carrying out or executing the provisions of this chapter shall invalidate the election or authorize the rejection of the returns thereof, and the provisions of this chapter shall be liberally construed for the purposes herein expressed or intended.”

. SDCL 12-1-1 provides: "The provisions of this title shall apply to all elections for state, district, and county officers and other officers except in cases where from the context of any statute a different intention plainly appears.”