Heinemeyer v. Heartland Consumers Power District
[…] City of Aberdeen, 296 N.W.2d 896, 902 (S.D.1980). This is true even if the voter in question has the intent to remove from one precinct within a county and establish a new residence in another precinct within that same county with the intent to remain at the new residence.10 *785Matter of Election Contest as to Reorganization of New Effington Independent School Dist. No. 51-3, 462 N.W.2d 185, 191-92 (S.D.1990). This Court’s holding in New Effington Independent School District relied on the language of SDCL 12-18-7.1, which provides in relevant part: “Any person whose name appears on the precinct registration list may vote at that election.” Not until the voters name is purged from the precinct registration list is “voting residence” destroyed. Id.