Mousseau v. Schwartz
[…] witness testimony and documentary evidence in license cancellation, revocation,

suspension, or limitation proceedings conducted by the Board. However, our review

of the Stipulation reveals that it does not include any information from the Board

proceeding itself, which is the focus of the confidentiality statute. Therefore, the



18.      Rule 607 codified under SDCL 19-14-8 provides:

               The credibility of a witness may be attacked by any party,
               including the party calling him.

19.      SDCL 36-4-31.5 provides:

               Testimony of a witness or documentary evidence of any kind on
               cancellation, revocation, suspension, or limitation proceedings are
               not subject to discovery or disclosure under chapter 15-6 or any
               other provision of law, and are not admissible as evidence in any
               action of any kind in any court or arbitration forum, except as
               hereinafter provided. No person in attendance at any hearing of
               the Board of Medical and Osteopathic Examiners considering
               cancellation, revocation, suspension, or limitation of a license
               issued by it may be required to testify as to what transpired at
               such meeting. The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence
               does not apply to deny a physician access to or use of information
               upon which a decision regarding his staff privileges was based.
               The prohibition relating to discovery of evidence does not apply to
               any person or his counsel in the defense of an action against his
               access to the materials covered under this section.

                                          -32-
#24109, #24125

provisions of SDCL 36-4-31.5 are not invoked by inclusion of the terms and

conditions of Dr. Schwartz’s probation as provided in the Stipulation. Moreover,

since Dr.