#24660-rev-PER CURIAM
[…] v. Burdick, 2006 SD 23, ¶ 6, 712 NW2d 5, 7. “When the language of a statute is
clear and unambiguous, our only function is to declare the meaning of the statute as
clearly expressed.” Id. (citations omitted). Both of the above sentencing provisions
indicate that loss of hunting privileges for a violation shall occur for a period of one
year following the applicable conviction. There is no mention in the statutory
framework concerning a circuit court’s authority to impose consecutive revocations
of hunting privileges in the event of multiple convictions. Instead, the circuit court
seized upon SDCL 22-6-6.1 to support consecutive revocations. That statute
provides:
-5-
#24660
If a defendant is convicted of two or more offenses,
regardless of when the offenses were committed or when
the judgment or sentence is entered, the judgment or
sentence may be that the imprisonment on any of the
offenses or convictions may run concurrently or
consecutively at the discretion of the court.
SDCL 22-6-6.1 (emphasis added). While this statute provides authority for the
circuit court to order consecutive terms of imprisonment, which we note the court
ordered here and is not disputed, it cannot be interpreted to support an order of
consecutive revocations of hunting privileges.