#24660-rev-PER CURIAM
[…] constituted an illegal sentence. As a result, the court reinstated the original three
year revocation consisting of the three consecutive one-year terms under the
original judgment of conviction and the jail time remained suspended. An order to
this effect was entered on September 28, 2007. Kramer appeals.
ANALYSIS
ISSUE ONE
[¶6.] Whether this Court has jurisdiction to act in this appeal.
[¶7.] The State argues that this Court is without jurisdiction to hear this
appeal because Kramer failed to timely appeal from the original judgment of
conviction. The State misapprehends the nature of a Rule 35 motion to correct an
illegal sentence. SDCL 23A-31-1 (Rule 35) provides:
A court may correct an illegal sentence at any time and
may correct a sentence imposed in an illegal manner
within the time provided in this section for the reduction
of sentence. A court may reduce a sentence:
(1) Within two years after the sentence is
imposed;
(2) Within one hundred twenty days after
receipt by the court of a remittitur issued
upon affirmance of the judgment or dismissal
of the appeal; or
-2-
#24660
(3) Within one hundred twenty days after entry
of any order or judgment of the Supreme
Court denying review of, or having the effect
of upholding, a judgment of conviction;
whichever is later. A court may also reduce a sentence
upon revocation of probation or suspension of sentence as
provided by law. The remedies provided by this section
are not a substitute for nor do they affect any remedies
incident to post-conviction proceedings.
(Emphasis added). A defendant’s motion to correct an illegal sentence does not
permit a challenge to the underlying conviction. See State v. Oscarson, 898 A2d
123, 126 (Vt 2006); State v. Kerrigan, 141 P3d 1054, 1056 (Idaho 2006). Rather, “it