#24608-a-JKM
[…] Sibco, Inc.,
2001 SD 64, ¶7, 628 NW2d 722, 724 (citation omitted). “The standard of review in
an appeal to the Supreme Court from a trial court’s appellate review of an
administrative decision is de novo: unaided by any presumption that the trial court
-2-
#24608
is correct.” Capital Motors, LLC v. Schied, 2003 SD 33, ¶10, 660 NW2d 242, 245
(citations omitted).
[¶7.] When applying for workers’ compensation benefits Gerlach bears the
burden of proving a causal connection between his condition and his work-related
injury. Wise v. Brooks Constr. Serv., 2006 SD 80, ¶21, 721 NW2d 461, 468. SDCL
62-1-1(7) provides that a compensable injury must be “established by medical
evidence,” and that “[n]o injury is compensable unless the employment or
employment related activities are a major contributing cause of the condition
complained of . . . .” Whether Gerlach’s employment was a major contributing cause
of his condition is necessarily a question of fact.
In applying the statute, we have held “a worker’s compensation
award cannot be based on possibilities or probabilities, but must