#23938, #23943-a-JKM
[…] Kassube v.
Dakota Logging, 2005 SD 102, ¶34, 705 NW2d 461, 467 (citing Enger, 1997 SD 70,
¶22, 565 NW2d at 85). Therefore, the “Department’s determination that claimant
failed to make the required prima facie showing [that he is obviously unemployable]
-15-
#23938, #23943
will not be overturned unless we find that the determination was clearly erroneous.”
Lends His Horse v. Myrl & Roy’s Paving Inc., 2000 SD 146, ¶9, 619 NW2d 516, 519
(citing Shepherd v. Moorman Mfg., 467 NW2d 916, 919 (SD 1991)).
[¶28.] Whether a person is totally and permanently disabled is governed by
SDCL 62-4-53, which provides in part:
An employee is permanently totally disabled if the employee’s
physical condition, in combination with the employee’s age,
training, and experience and the type of work available in the
employee’s community, cause the employee to be unable to
secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. An employee has the burden of proof to
make a prima facie showing of permanent total disability. The
burden then shifts to the employer to show that some form of
suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the
employee in the community. The employer may meet this
burden by showing that a position is available which is not
sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income as
defined in subdivision 62-4-52(2). An employee shall introduce
evidence of a reasonable, good faith work search effort unless
the medical or vocational findings show such efforts would be
futile. The effort to seek employment is not reasonable if the
employee places undue limitations on the kind of work the
employee will accept or purposefully leaves the labor market.
An employee shall introduce expert opinion evidence that the
employee is unable to benefit from vocational rehabilitation or
that the same is not feasible.
Id. There are two ways for Wise to make a prima facie showing necessary to fall
under the odd-lot category.
First, if the claimant is obviously unemployable, then the
burden of production shifts to the employer to show that some
suitable employment within claimant’s limitations is actually
available in the community. A claimant may show obvious
unemployability by: 1) showing that his physical condition,
coupled with his education, training and age make it obvious
that he is in the odd-lot total disability category, or 2)