#23938, #23943-a-JKM
[…] We have
the facet fracture time line, as to when that actually occurred,
until you discovered it in the surgery in 2002. Then when he
became symptomatic after the fall in the mud. Right?
A: Well, clearly that fall in the mud was an aggravation that led to
more radiculopathy and the need to do more surgery, whereas
before there was no need to do the surgery. (emphasis added)
[¶21.] Employer did not present medical evidence to refute Dr. Hoversten’s
opinions. Nevertheless, Wise bore the burden of proving a causal connection
between his condition and his work-related injury. SDCL 62-1-1 provides that a
compensable injury be “established by medical evidence,” and that “[n]o injury is
compensable unless the employment or employment related activities are a major
contributing cause of the condition complained of.” In applying the statute, we have
held “a worker’s compensation award cannot be based on possibilities or
probabilities, but must be based on sufficient evidence that the claimant incurred a
disability arising out of and in the course of his employment.” Day v. John Morrell