#23938, #23943-a-JKM
[…] Wise admitted that he did not
contact any of these employers because he “was more concerned with [his] back
than going out and finding a higher paying job.” Therefore, the Department’s
holding that Employer “demonstrated that there were specific positions open and
available within Claimant’s community that would pay him a suitable wage” was
not clearly erroneous.
[¶31.] “Although the burden of production may shift to the employer, the
ultimate burden of persuasion remains with [Wise].” Sandner, 2002 SD 123, ¶22,
652 NW2d at 784 (citation omitted). Under SDCL 62-4-53 Wise was required to
“introduce expert opinion evidence that [he] is unable to benefit from vocational
rehabilitation or that the same is not feasible.” Id. Wise presented the expert
testimony of Audet who testified that Wise lacked the academic orientation and
aptitude to compete in any sort of vocational rehabilitation program. He felt that
Wise would have difficulty competing in any type of retraining program and that