#24178-rev & rem-JKM
[…] odd-lot doctrine.
2. Whether the circuit court erred when it affirmed the Department’s
failure to find the District’s vocational expert’s testimony
inadequate as a matter of law because the vocational expert did not
tell any prospective employers about Eite’s limitations.
3. Whether the circuit court erred when it affirmed the Department’s
finding that Eite did not carry his burden of proof under the odd-lot
doctrine.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
[¶20.] When reviewing an administrative agency’s decision, this Court’s
standard of review is well settled and governed by SDCL 1-26-37, which provides
that on review we “‘shall give the same deference to the findings of fact, conclusions
of law, and final judgment of the circuit court as it does to other appeals from the
circuit court.’” Wise v. Brooks Const. Services, 2006 SD 80, ¶16, 721 NW2d 461, 466
(quoting Holscher v. Valley Queen Cheese Factory, 2006 SD 35, ¶28, 713 NW2d
555, 564). “The Department’s factual findings and credibility determinations are
reviewed under the clearly erroneous standard.” Id.