#24178-rev & rem-JKM
[…] “Questions of law are reviewed de
novo. Mixed questions of law and fact are also fully reviewable.” Id. (internal
citations and quotations omitted). The burden is ultimately on the claimant to
prove all facts essential to compensation. Id. (citing Kuhle, 2006 SD 16, ¶15, 711
NW2d at 247).
ANALYSIS
[¶21.] “‘Whether a claimant is entitled to odd-lot disability benefits is a
question of fact subject to review under the clearly erroneous standard.’” Wise, 2006
SD 80, ¶27, 721 NW2d at 470-71 (quoting Kassube v. Dakota Logging, 2005 SD 102,
¶34, 705 NW2d 461, 467). SDCL 62-4-53 governs whether a person is totally and
permanently disabled and provides in part:
An employee is permanently totally disabled if the employee’s
physical condition, in combination with the employee’s age,
training, and experience and the type of work available in the
employee’s community, cause the employee to be unable to
secure anything more than sporadic employment resulting in an
insubstantial income. An employee has the burden of proof to
make a prima facie showing of permanent total disability. The
burden then shifts to the employer to show that some form of
suitable work is regularly and continuously available to the
employee in the community. The employer may meet this
burden by showing that a position is available which is not
sporadic employment resulting in an insubstantial income as
defined in subdivision 62-4-52(2). An employee shall introduce
evidence of a reasonable, good faith work search effort unless
the medical or vocational findings show such efforts would be
futile. The effort to seek employment is not reasonable if the
-10-
#24178
employee places undue limitations on the kind of work the
employee will accept or purposefully leaves the labor market.
An employee shall introduce expert opinion evidence that the
employee is unable to benefit from vocational rehabilitation or
that the same is not feasible.
Pursuant to SDCL 62-4-53, there are two ways Eite could make a prima facie
showing that he is entitled to benefits under the odd-lot category.
First, if the claimant is obviously unemployable, then the
burden of production shifts to the employer to show that some
suitable employment within claimant’s limitations is actually
available in the community. A claimant may show obvious
unemployability by: 1) showing that his physical condition,
coupled with his education, training, and age make it obvious
that he is in the odd-lot total disability category, or 2)